Moroccan and Argan Oil benefits

 

ArganWikipedia starts to unravel the myth that is Argan oil; it is a plant oil produced from the kernels of the Argan tree (Argania spinosa L.), endemic to Morocco, that is valued for its nutritive, cosmetic and numerous medicinal properties. It is also known in cosmetic use as moroccan oil.  The term ‘Moroccan oil’ usually means Argan oil and that is a lovely 100% natural oil that is produced mainly in Morocco.

 


What makes Argan Oil special is that it is extremely rare and is found in a small region of Morocco. Native Moroccans have used Argan oil for hundreds of years. Moroccans call Argan oil “Liquid Gold” and believe that it can help with many skin conditions.  As well as its cosmetic benefits, Argan Oil plays a major role as part of a healthy diet. Argan oil has two times more Vitamin E in than Olive oil; therefore Argan Oil can be included in dishes in the same way olive oil is used. Argan Oil is used to help the skin, hair and internal health of humans.

It is hard to believe that on top of the good news story of Argan Oil, there is an even better one, as told by Care2,  the finest Argan oil is made inside the women’s cooperatives in south west Morocco. The women harvest the nuts from the trees (not from the ground) and use a combination of traditional hand and machine cold-press extraction methods to produce extra-virgin Argan Oil according to strict guidelines by the Moroccan Department of Agriculture. Additionally, the cooperatives provide the women with income, education and invest in a reforestation program to protect the dwindling reserve of Argan trees.

It is Berber women who are solely responsible for harvesting the nuts and producing the oil, and they are doing so in fair trade working cooperatives. Outside groups, like the government of Monaco, are also financially backing a system whereby women can work half days (so they can still tend to their families) in exchange for fair wages and good working conditions. This has allowed an income for women and families where before there was little.

argan_oil_100_ns

 

 

If that isn’t a reason to buy EverEscents Organic Moroccan Argan Oil, I don’t know what is!

 

 

 

 

Source:  http://www.care2.com/greenliving/is-argan-oil-miraculous.html#ixzz2RNHld4Pb & http://www.care2.com/greenliving/is-argan-oil-miraculous.html?page=2

 

 

Silicones in hair care – there is a natural alternative!

Most of the highly commercialised lines of hair products (Pantene, Garnier Fructis, Aussie, Tressame, Sunsilk, etc.) contain silicones. These are ingredients that generally end in -cone, – conol, or -xane. If at all possible avoid silicones in your hair products. In the short term, silicones will make hair look sleeker and less frizzy, but in the long run they will coat the hair shaft and seal out moisture, causing the hair to become straw like, less defined, and frizzy. Hence, silicones make quick fixes for frizz, but over time, they are truly damaging your hair. Sulfates get rid of silicones, but at the expense of completely stripping your hair of all of its natural oils! The solution to these problems is to eliminate both sulfates (in your shampoos) and silicones (in your conditioners and styling products).

Silicones that are not soluble in water and build up on the hair: Cetearyl methicone, Cetyl Dimethicone, Cyclomethicone, Cyclopentasiloxane, Dimethicone, Dimethiconol, Stearyl Dimethicone, Amodimethicone (and) Trideceth-12 (and) Cetrimonium Chloride, and Trimethylsilylamodimethicone. Note: Trideceth-12 and Cetrimonium Chloride are only considered a silicone when both are combined with Amodimethicone.

Silicones that are slightly soluble in water and will build up on most types of curly hair: Amodimethicone, Behenoxy Dimethicone, and Stearoxy Dimethicone.

argan_oil_100_ns

 

EverEscents Organic Hair Care does not use Silicones in any of our products. One of our flagship products is our Organic Moroccan Oil (of which most competitor products contain up to 80% silicone!).  We do however use an amazing natural alternative in our Organic Moroccan Argan Oil called Lexfeel Natural.  Lexfeel is a castor oil emollient which has a similar feel to silicone and is used to assist with smoothing hair and leaving it truly healthy.

 

 

 

Source: www.wikihow.com at http://www.wikihow.com/Follow-the-Curly-Girl-Method-for-Curly-Hair http://www.naturallycurly.com/curlreading/curl-products/to-poo-or-not-to-poo-that-is-the-question ↑ http://dormroomcurly.blogspot.com/2008/12/style-definitions-table.html http://www.naturallycurly.com/curltalk/showthread.php?t=14702 http://livecurlylivefree.com/curl%20care.htm http://www.naturallycurly.com/tips/to-plop-or-not-to-plop http://youtube.com/watch?v=cyyOypbTHI0 http://healthycurls.awardspace.com/drying.html  http://youtube.com/watch?v=cyyOypbTHI0 http://curlgirljourney.blogspot.com/  http://www.naturallycurly.com/curly-q-a/whats-the-scoop-on-silicones http://www.naturallycurly.com/curl-products/ingredients-commonly-found-in-hair-care-products http://www.associatedcontent.com/article/79245/what_causes_hair_loss.htmlhttp://www.webmd.com/skin-problems-and-treatments/hair-loss/tc/hair-loss-topic-overview

Bergamot Benefits

bergamotThe EverEscents Organic Hair Care range includes the Bergamot shampoo and conditioner, designed for normal to fine hair types possibly with an oily scalp and dry ends. The shampoo is deep cleansing and the conditioner is nourishing without leaving the hair limp or oily. As with all EverEscents Organic Hair Care products the ingredients are of the highest quality and do NOT contain any harsh chemicals. The certified Organic Bergamot essential oil is obtained via cold pressing which is regarded as the cleanest extraction method and allows for the highest concentration of natural elements in the oil.

Skin & Hair – Bergamot’s antiseptic properties make it ideal for treating oily skin and hair conditions. Oily scalp & hair is caused by overactive sebaceous glands, often as a result of a hormonal change.

Mind & Spirit – Bergamot has a fresh and lively but gentle scent, similar to lemon & orange with a slight floral overtone. It’s sedative and yet uplifting characteristics make it an ideal oil to use in hair care preparations. Its keen scent helps instill confidence, hence emotional control.

berg_shamp_250_nsberg_cond_250_ns

Bergamot oil has a very interesting story attached to it.  Herb 2000 tells us that it is extracted from the peel or rind of the bergamot fruit, which is a brilliantly stimulating and rejuvenating oil. The bergamot (Citrus bergamia) belongs to the orange family and got its name from the place it was initially cultivated – Bergomont in northern Italy.  The aroma of this essential oil has an aroma that is fresh, sweetish-tart and citrus-like.

Bergamot oil essentially works on the nervous system and has the ability to calm as well as stimulate the nerves. Due to the Bergamot’s capabilities it is recommended for use when a person is depressed or restless. When an individual is suffering from nervous anxiety or strain, simply smelling the oil can perform wonders by boosting confidence. Imaging using the EverEscents Bergamot Shampoo and Conditioner in the morning, everyone will wonder why you’re in such a good mood.

Bergamot oil is also very useful for women as it helps in regulating the menstrual cycle as well as alleviates premenstrual syndrome (PMS). Plus it is also known to assist in alleviating the symptoms of menopause.

While recuperating from any illness, use of this essential oil assists to relieve the digestive and respiratory systems, thereby promoting appetite and quick return to normal health.

Another benefit of the bergamot essential oil is that it is extremely useful in treating travel sickness. The enriching properties of this oil are exceptional for treating skin disorders, particularly acne and cold sores.

As a bonus, this oil is also a useful disinfectant and, hence, it is an excellent option to freshen up any room.   To find out more about the EverEscents Bergamot Range, CLICK HERE

Source: http://www.herbs2000.com/aromatherapy/a_bergamot.htm

 

What are PEG’s (1,4 Dioxane)

PEGSPolyethylene glycols (PEGs) also known as 1,4-dioxane (Dioxane) is a clear, colorless, volatile liquid that readily mixes with or dissolves in water as explained by Cosmetics Info.  Well known environmentalist David Suzuki wrote a blog on this very topic, here are some of the best parts for you:

PEGs (polyethylene glycols) are petroleum-based compounds that are widely used in cosmetics as thickeners, solvents, softeners, and moisture-carriers. PEGs are commonly used as cosmetic cream bases.  Depending on manufacturing processes, PEGs may be contaminated with measurable amounts of ethylene oxide and 1,4-dioxane.

The International Agency for Research on Cancer classifies ethylene oxide as a known human carcinogen and 1,4-dioxane as a possible human carcinogen. Ethylene oxide can also harm the nervous system and the California Environmental Protection Agency has classified it as a developmental toxicant based on evidence that it may interfere with human development.   1,4-dioxane is also persistent. In other words, it doesn’t easily degrade and can remain in the environment long after it is rinsed down the shower drain.

1,4-dioxane can be removed from cosmetics during the manufacturing process by vacuum stripping, but there is no easy way for consumers to know whether products containing PEGs have undergone this process.

In a study of personal care products marketed as “natural” or “organic” (uncertified), U.S. researchers found 1,4-dioxane as a contaminant in 46 of 100 products analyzed. It is important to note that EverEscents Organic Hair Care does not use ANY PEG’s (1,4-dioxane) in any of the hair care products we produce.

While carcinogenic contaminants are the primary concern, PEG compounds themselves show some evidence of genotoxicity and if used on broken skin can cause irritation and systemic toxicity. The industry panel that reviews the safety of cosmetics ingredients concluded that some PEG compounds are not safe for use on damaged skin (although the assessment generally approved of the use of these chemicals in cosmetics). Also, PEG functions as a “penetration enhancer,” increasing the permeability of the skin to allow greater absorption of the product — including harmful ingredients.

The Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) on 1,4-DIOXANE.  1,4-DIOXANE or PEGS highlights that they may exert its effects through inhalation, skin absorption, and ingestion.

warning-sign_17-11300716311,4-Dioxane is listed as a CARCINOGEN. The effects of overexposure of 1,4-DIOXANE are:

  • eye and mucous membrane irritant,
  • primary skin irritant,
  • central nervous system depressant,
  • nephrotoxin  and hepatotoxin.

 

 

Acute exposure causes:

  • irritation,
  • headache,
  • dizziness and
  • narcosis.

Chronic inhalation exposure can produce:

  • damage to the liver and kidneys
  • blood disorders.

After reading this I am sure you can now appreciate why EverEscents Organic Hair Care puts so much time and effort into our research to bring you and your family the safest hair care range possible.

Source: http://davidsuzuki.org/issues/health/science/toxics/chemicals-in-your-cosmetics—peg-compounds-and-their-contaminants/ & http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/HBI/32/

 

Rose Geranium Benefits

Rose Geranium
The EverEscents Organic Rose Shampoo & Conditioner Range, is designed for all hair types and everyday use, is made with Rose Geranium. We chose this beautiful essential oil as it is useful for all skin and hair conditions as it balances sebum.  And whilst working on the head and hair Rose Geranium can work on the Mind & Spirit as it has a balancing effect on the nervous system. It relieves anxiety and depressions and lifts the spirits.

Web MD explains that rose geranium oil is extracted from the leaves and stem of the Rose Geranium plant.  They go on to say that some people take Rose Geranium oil for nerve pain (neuopathy) and for diarrhea. It is also applied directly to the skin for nerve pain. Some people also use it topically as an astringent to tighten skin.  You will also find Rose Geranium oil is used in foods and beverages as a flavouring.  In manufacturing, Rose Geranium oil is used as an inexpensive substitute for Rose oil. It is also used as fragrance in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes.

Rose Geranium is also useful as an astringent, and can help to achieve skin tone and clarity.  This oil is also very good for treating burns, cuts, scrapes, abrasions, and other skin conditions.  Plus rose geranium oil is a powerful insecticide, and when a few drops are added to shampoo, it can be effective therapy against head lice.

Ki Organics shows that Rose Geranium essential oil can also be used to:

  • to lift the spirit and release stress and tiredness by rebalancing the nervous system; it puts you in a good mood
  • for detoxification and elimination because it has a diuretic effect and will be beneficial in case of water retention; it also helps cleanse the lymphatic system
  • for PMS
  • for inflammation in the joints, muscles or connective tissues
  • on the skin, it has amazing effects especially in case of acne, eczema, psoriasis or other skin disorders caused by bacteria, but it can be used by anyone to regulate the sebum secretion and is beneficial to dry skin.
  • it can be useful for nose bleeding because of its haemostatic properties and even in case of cuts, wounds or burns thanks to its cicatrisant properties.

 

rose_shamp_250_nsrose_cond_250_ns

Isn’t it nice to know that the products that you are using every day have so many health improving properties as opposed to taking away from your health!   To see the full range of EverEscents Organic Rose Hair Care CLICK HERE .

Source: http://www.onlynaturalessentialoil.com/rose-geranium-essential-oil.html & http://www.webmd.com/vitamins-supplements/ingredientmono-153-ROSE%20GERANIUM%20OIL.aspx?activeIngredientId=153&activeIngredientName=ROSE%20GERANIUM%20OIL & http://www.homeremedycentral.com/en/aromatherapy/essential-oils/rose-geranium.html & http://www.ki-organics.com/organic-essential-oils/organic-rose-geranium-essential-oil/

 

Artificial fragrances

perfumeMost people wouldn’t even be aware of the difference of the synthetic v’s natural fragrance.  At EverEscents Organic Hair Care we only use essential oils and natural fragrances in our products.  We guarantee you will not find a list of hundreds of chemicals in any of our products, whether shampoo, conditioner or styling products.  Read on and find out why.

Hillary Peterson from the Huffington Post states, the biggest problem with synthetic fragrance is that it is simply listed as “fragrance” or “parfum” on product labels, so one can never fully know the chemical make-up of a certain product. Given the health concerns surrounding many of the chemicals found in fragrance, one has to ask, why? Is it really that important for a baby to smell “fresh” or for a teen to have hair that smells like a “tropical rain forest”? Even if it could contribute to asthma, eczema or even worse, Cancer? And when we want a product to smell lovely, why not turn to essential oils vs. fragrance oils?

The Pure News reports that there are at least 4000 different chemicals used by the fragrance industry today, many of which have never been tested for safety.  Keep in mind that a single fragrance can contain up to 200-600 individual chemical ingredients. Fragrance sensitivity in the workplace and in the home is on the rise. Have you ever noticed that you feel ill when exposed to certain fragrances?  Most synthetic fragrances today are made from petrochemicals, which give off volatile organic compounds (vocs), these compounds have been known to produce a myriad of allergic reactions including; eye, nose and throat irritation, headaches, dizziness, nausea, rash, and damage to the liver, kidneys, and central nervous system, say experts.

Way back in 1986, the national academy of science (USA) targeted fragrances as one of the six categories of chemicals that should be given high priority for neurotoxicity testing. The report states that 95% of chemicals used in fragrances are synthetic compounds derived from petroleum. They include benzene derivatives, aldehydes, and many other known toxins and sensitizers which are capable of causing cancer, birth defects, central nervous system disorders and allergic reactions. “Neurotoxins: At Home and the Workplace” (Report by the Committee on Science and Technology. U.S. House of Representatives, Sept. 16, 1986) [Report 99-827]

Why do other companies use synthetic fragrances in the first place?  Money, of course. Compared to high quality pure essential oils, synthetic fragrance oils are an incredibly cheap way to scent a candle.  Many people either are naive to the dangers that synthetic chemical- based fragrances pose, or they just don’t care to share it with you.

Source: http://www.huffingtonpost.com/hillary-peterson/natural-beauty-products_b_1367340.html & http://www.cleannaturalhealthy.com/WHAT_STINKS_ABOUT_SYNTHETIC_FRAGRANCES_s/39.htm

Lavender Benefits

lavenderThe divine smell of fresh lavender not only is a comfort to your senses but also to your body.  EverEscents have included lavender as a major part of its Organic Hair Care Range because Lavender is known to promote the growth of new cells and exerts a balancing action of sebum, thus it is useful for most skin and hair conditions. Dryness usually occurs in the colder months of the year and lavender will help restore moisture to the hair and skin during times of need.

At EverEscents we only use Certified Organic Lavender that has been obtained via clean extraction processes such as steam distillation from the highest quality suppliers.

 

lav_shamp_250_nslav_cond_250_ns

Web MD reports Lavender is renowned for having a calming effect and helps to reduce scalp irritations.  Lavender is also well known for its sedative properties and it is useful to alleviate stress and has very valuable antiseptic properties. Lavender is useful in the treatment of all types of pain. Due to its low toxicity Lavender is one of the safest essential oils to use with children.

In foods and beverages, Lavender is used as a flavour component.  In manufacturing, Lavender is used in pharmaceutical products and as a fragrance ingredient in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes, potpourri, and decorations.

Below is a list of various health benefits from Organic Facts of Lavender essential oil:

Nervous system: Lavender essential oil has a calming scent which makes it an excellent tonic for the nerves. Therefore, it helps in treating migraines, headaches, anxiety, depression, nervous tension and emotional stress. The refreshing aroma removes nervous exhaustion and restlessness and increases mental activity.

Sleep: Lavender essential oil induces sleep and hence it is often recommended for insomnia.

Pain relief: Lavender essential oil is also an excellent remedy for various types of pains including those caused by sore muscles, tense muscles, muscular aches, rheumatism, sprains, backache and lumbago.

Urine flow: Lavender essential oil is good for urinary disorders as it stimulates urine production. It helps in restoring hormonal balance and reduces cystitis or inflammation of the urinary bladder. It also reduces any associated cramps.

Respiratory disorders: Lavender oil is extensively used for various respiratory problems including throat infections, flu, cough, cold, asthma, sinus congestion, bronchitis, whooping cough, laryngitis, and tonsillitis. The oil is either used in the form of vapor or applied on the skin of neck, chest and back. It is also added in many vaporizers and inhalers used for cold and coughs.

Hair care: Lavender essential oil is useful for the hair care as it can be very effective on lice and lice eggs or nits.

Blood circulation: Lavender essential oil is also good for improving blood circulation in the body. It also lowers blood pressure and is used for hypertension.

Digestion: Lavender oil is useful for digestion as it increases the mobility of the intestine. The oil also stimulates the production of gastric juices and bile and thus aids in treating indigestion, stomach pain, colic, flatulence, vomiting and diarrhea.

Immunity: Regular use of lavender essential oil provides resistance to diseases.

Skin care: The health benefits of lavender oil for the skin can be attributed to its antiseptic and anti-fungal properties. It is used to treat various skin disorders such as acne, wrinkles, psoriasis, and other inflammations. It heals wounds, cuts, burns, and sunburns rapidly as it aids in the formation of scar tissues. Lavender oil is added to chamomile to treat eczema.

Lavender is a well-known plant, looks gorgeous in cottage gardens, yet people still aren’t aware of the amazing positive impact it can have on the human body.  To view the EverEscents Organic Hair Care range CLICK HERE. Share this article with your friends.

Source: http://www.webmd.com/vitamins-supplements/ingredientmono-838-LAVENDER.aspx?activeIngredientId=838&activeIngredientName=LAVENDER & http://www.organicfacts.net/organic-oils/natural-essential-oils/health-benefits-of-lavender-essential-oil.html

Artificial Preservatives – DMDM Hydantoin / formaldehyde

DMDM Hydantoin (Formaldehyde)

Safe Cosmetics Australia explain that formaldehyde and formaldehyde-releasing ingredients are used in many personal care products, particularly in shampoos and liquid body soaps. These chemicals help prevent bacteria from growing in water-based products, but can be absorbed through the skin and have been linked to both skin sensitivity and cancer.  One of them is a preservative named DMDM Hydantoin which many cosmetics brands use in place of Parabens.

Product Safety Australia go on to confirm that low levels of formaldehyde can be found in many consumer products including cosmetics and personal care products like shampoos and conditioners, shower gels, liquid hand soaps, cream cleansers, skin moisturisers, toothpastes, nail hardeners, eyelash glues, and hair straightening solutions.

Exposure to low levels of formaldehyde does not present a serious health concern; however, continuous exposure to various cosmetics containing small amounts will combine to be an excessive amount and obviously excessive levels of formaldehyde is a safety concern, especially when used directly on people’s hair and skin.

Hazards: The adverse health effects associated with high levels of exposure to formaldehyde in cosmetic products includes:

  • sensory irritation
  • skin sensitisation
  • breathing difficulties
  • asthma, and
  • can cause cancer in circumstances where there is chronic high exposure.

carcinogen_sign.svgFormaldehyde has been classified as a Group 1 carcinogen by the World Health Organisation International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC) as a chemical known to cause cancer in humans. Other names for formaldehyde include Formalin; Morbicid Acid; Methylene Oxide; Methylaldehyde and Methylene Glycol.

So rather than trying to find out what level of formaldehyde your hair shampoo or hair conditioner includes, why not avoid it entirely with EverEscents Organic Hair Care Range that is formaldehyde free.

SOURCE: http://www.productsafety.gov.au/content/index.phtml/itemId/997161 & http://safecosmetics.org/article.php?id=599

Artificial Preservatives – Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is a preservative that is commonly used by brands claiming to be “natural”.  truthinaging.com recently reported that the FDA warned that this “natural preservative”, which is often used in cosmetics of all types (including shampoo and conditioners), can cause shut down of the nervous system, vomiting and contact dermatitis.

Phenoxyethanol is a glycol ether and is used as an anti-bacterial in cosmetics and also as a stabilizer in perfume, it is also commonly found in: paint, lacquer and jet fuel……just perfect for your morning cleanse!

Sciencelab.com’s Phenoxyethanol Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS), states:

baddiesPotential Acute Health Effects: Extremely hazardous in case of eye contact. Very hazardous in case of skin contact, or ingestion or inhalation.

Potential Chronic Health Effects:  Extremely hazardous in case of eye contact, very hazardous in case of skin contact, of ingestion or inhalation. The substance is toxic to kidneys, the nervous system, liver. Repeated or prolonged exposure to the substance can product target organs damage. Repeated or prolonged inhalation of vapors may lead to chronic respiratory irritation.

 

Truthinaging.com goes on to say that Phenoxyethanol is harmful if swallowed, inhaled or absorbed through the skin and that it can cause reproductive damage. The MSDS refers to 100% concentrations, so is it safe at lower doses? In cosmetics the concentrations are typically 0.5% to 1%. But tests have shown to cause irritation. There are several animal studies (yes those poor animals, this is not something we condone, nor are EverEscents Organic Hair Care products tested on animals, for that very reason) that demonstrate that it is toxic, with effects on the brain and the nervous system even at moderate concentrations.

Another irony is that it is showing up so frequently because manufacturers are trying to be paraben-free and Phenoxyethanol is being used as a not-so-safe alternative.

Source:http://truthinaging.com/body/what-is-it-body/what-is-it-phenoxyethanol-and-is-it-safe & http://www.sciencelab.com/msds.php?msdsId=9926486